Privacy Policy

Last update: 20 October 2018

Privacy
Student Circus Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10321597 whose registered office is at 4th Floor, Franklin Building, 124 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7DP)  (we/us/our/the Company) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through your use of our website, will be processed, stored and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.studentcircus.com  (the Site) or using Student Circus’ mobile application (the App) or using any services offered through or associated with our Site or App (the Services), you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the practices described in this policy.

The Site is owned and operated by Student Circus Limited  (10321597) of 4th Floor, Franklin Building, 124 Goswell Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 7DP  (our Company Address).

Student Circus Limited  processes personal data as a Data Controller as defined in the Data Protection Legislation (being the Data Protection Act 2018, or from the date it comes into force in the UK the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (as applicable) (both as amended, updated or re-enacted from time to time)). Student Circus Limited  has a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer is Dhruv Krishnaraj  and they can be reached at dhruv@studentcircus.com .

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Our Data Processor is Gempulse Infotech Private Ltd. Their website is https://www.fullestop.com, and you can find their Terms and Conditions at https://www.fullestop.com/terms-n-conditions.html. You may also contact their Data Protection Officer at Rahul@fullestop.com.

The Site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates or to websites shared by other users. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1. Data We Collect About You

We collect and process personal information so we can provide our Services to you.  Personal information (or personal data), means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect and process about you is explained in the sections below.

1.1 Data You Give Us
You give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or App or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Site [or App], upload a CV, follow a job posting or company’s vacancies, subscribe to our marketing database, subscribe to our services, search for a product or service, participate in review and social media functions on our Site or report a problem with the Site.

The information you give us includes compulsory information and voluntary information. The compulsory information includes names, email addresses (personal and university), university name, contact number, level of study, course name and nationality (British/EU/International), visa expiry date, job and internship history, all jobs/internships viewed, saved and applied to. The information you may choose to volunteer comprises your CV profile (address/educational experience/work experience/references/skills), uploaded CV, calendar notes and reminder notes.

We rely upon data subjects giving consent to use and process the data described above for one or more specific purposes. This data is necessary for our legitimate interests and for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, and we rely on this as a lawful basis to use and process the data described above.

1.2 Data We Automatically Collect
Each time you visit or use our Site, we automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, network data, browser plug-in types and versions, languages, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
We use this information as statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, for system administration, and to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services (including by developing new products and services). Because we collect, use and share this information in the aggregate, it does not identify any individual.

2. How We Use Your Data 

We use your data to carry out our Site, App and Services in the following ways (and only when the law allows us to):
 
  • To administer and manage your account, to provide you with information you request from us, and to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To ensure that content from our Site and App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To respond to communications from you and to provide you with information about our Services, including notifying you about changes to our Site, App or Services.

We also use your data to make our Site, App and Services better in the following ways:
 
  • To administer the Site and App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site and App safe and secure, e.g. by conducting analysis required to detect malicious data and understand how this may affect your IT system.
We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection laws. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.  For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie policy below.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please notify us in writing or by email at hello@studentcircus.com.

3. How We Secure Your Data

All of your personal information is protected and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect. Your information is stored on secure cloud databases, internal servers, and on third party softwares. Your information is only accessible by employees who have authorised access rights to such information. All of your payment information is encrypted using SSL technology.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

4. How Long We Store Your Data

We only keep your personal information for as long as it’s necessary for our original legitimate purpose for collecting the information and for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We will delete your personal information when you request that we delete your account data, once the request is received we create an internal ticket number for you and ask our developers to investigate and process the deletion request. In all other cases, user data will automatically delete after 4 years from the last usage.

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We use third parties such as recruiters and employers for recruitment purposes. These third parties have access to data we share with their platforms.
 
The only other circumstances under which we would share your personal data are:
  • If the third party is a member of our group (which means any subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets and the purchaser will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
  • If we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).
5.2 Parties with whom you may choose to share your information
You may choose to share any information, photographs or other content that you voluntarily submit to the Site [or App] either on public forums and public areas of the Site [or App] or within your private network (meaning other users you have invited or accepted as members of your closed network). Such data will become available and viewable by other users as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you define. To change your privacy settings on the Site [or App], please email us at hello@studentcircus.com. Once you have shared your content or made it public, that content may be re-shared by others.

If you choose to connect to social media networks from the our Site [or App] or post any of your content on our Site [or App] to those networks, then in accordance with your social media privacy settings, the personal information that you post, transmit, or otherwise make available on the social media platform may be viewed and/or used by other users of those networks and we have no control over such viewing and use and cannot prevent further use of such information by third parties. When you interact with us through social media networks, you acknowledge that we may access your information that is held by that account, solely in accordance with your social media privacy settings. Any links to social media are not under our control and remain solely your responsibility. You acknowledge that any information posted via social media through our Site [or App], or any third party you allow to access your content, is done entirely at your own risk and that by posting to a public platform you make that information visible to third-parties who can use that information at their discretion.
You may review, modify, update, correct or remove any personal data you have submitted to the Site [or App] at any time. If you remove information that you posted to the Site [or App], copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site, or if other users or third party APIs have copied or saved that information.
Always think carefully before disclosing personal data or other information to other users or otherwise posting personal data on the Site [or App]. It’s important that you’re aware that any data you choose to disclose on the Site [or App] may then be viewed and even used by other users (in accordance with your settings and this Privacy Policy). We do not control the contents of communications made between users (although you can make a complaint about another user by contacting us using the information provided in the Contact section below).
You must respect the privacy of others and you must not disclose any personal details about other people including your family, friends, acquaintances, or other persons that may be misleading or cause them harm or offence. It is your responsibility to obtain their prior express permission in respect of any submission of their data at any time.
 

7. Your Rights

7.1 Lawful Bases
We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently and that it will only be processed if at least one of the following bases applies:
 
  • You have given your clear consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or for us to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you).
  • Processing is necessary for our compliance with the law.
  • Processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and the task/function has a clear basis in law.
  • Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests, such as allowing us to effectively and efficiently manage and administer the operation of our business, maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures, monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials, offering optimal, up-to-date security and obtaining further knowledge of current threats to network security in order to update our security.
7.2 Data Subject Rights
Under the GDPR, you have the right to:
 
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.  Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so (such as to comply with a legal obligation).
  • Be informed of what data we hold and the purpose for processing the data, as a whole or in parts.
  • Be forgotten and, in some circumstances, have your data erased by ourselves and our affiliates (although this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it).
  • Correct or supplement any information we hold about you that is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Restrict processing of the information we hold about you (for example, so that inaccuracies may be corrected—but again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).
  • Object to the processing of your data.
  • Obtain your data in a portable manner and reuse the information we hold about you.
  • Challenge any data we use for the purposes of automated decision-making and profiling (in certain circumstances—as above, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).
  • Complain to a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK) if  you think any of your rights have been infringed by us. (We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please contact us prior to taking this step).
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your data for such purposes or share your personal data with any third parties for such purposes, but you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the Company Address, via email at hello@studentcircus.com, or by unsubscribing using the links contained in the marketing emails.
 
You may revoke your consent for us to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy at any time by emailing us at  hello@studentcircus.com , and we will delete your data from our systems. To enforce any of the above rights, please contact us at our Company Address or via email at  hello@studentcircus.com .
 
We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of your personal data when we are legally required to do so.
 
Cookies
 
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive (or the hard drive of another relevant device). We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Site, to tailor your experience to your preferences, and to help us improve the Site.
 
Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.
 
Before any non-essential cookies are placed on your device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to setting those cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but you can choose to enable or disable some or all cookies via the settings on your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
 
We use the following cookies:

 
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required to save your session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site. They include, by way of general example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services.  These cookies are session cookies, which means they’re temporary and will expire when you close your browser.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they’re using it.  These cookies help us improve the way the Site works by, for example, ensuring that users are finding what they’re looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. They enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you visit, and the links you follow.  We use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We also share this information with third parties for the same purpose.
Changes To Our Privacy & Cookie Policies

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policies in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policies on your first use of the Site [or App] following the alterations. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policies.
 
Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Company Address or to our email at hello@studentcircus.com .
 

Got A Question?

Scroll Top